MilPayLab

Home / Pay / BAH With vs. Without Dependents: How Much the Difference Is Worth in 2026

Guide · Pay

BAH With vs. Without Dependents: How Much the Difference Is Worth in 2026

Updated September 17, 2026 · 5 min read · By the MilPayLab team

Every BAH rate comes in two versions: with dependents and without. The gap between them can be a few dollars or more than a thousand, depending on your grade and duty station. We compared both rates across all Military Housing Areas in the 2026 tables to show what the difference is actually worth.

Why there are two rates

BAH is built from the cost of the type of home civilians with similar incomes rent. The with-dependents rate is priced on a larger home than the without-dependents rate for the same grade — for example, a townhouse instead of an apartment. The number of dependents doesn't matter: a member with one child and a member with five receive the same with-dependents rate. The BAH calculation guide explains the housing standards in more detail.

The difference across all 299 housing areas

In every one of the 299 Military Housing Areas, and for every grade, the 2026 with-dependents rate is higher. But the size of the gap varies a lot. For each grade below, the table shows the median monthly difference across all areas, the median percentage increase over the without-dependents rate, and the smallest and largest differences.

GradeMedian differenceMedian increaseSmallestLargest
E-4$414/mo27%$42 (Mountain Home AFB, ID)$1,191 (San Francisco, CA)
E-5$396/mo23%$66 (Anniston/Fort McClellan, AL)$1,188 (Northern New Jersey, NJ)
E-6$549/mo32%$27 (New York City, NY)$1,341 (Westchester County, NY)
E-7$513/mo27%$150 (New York City, NY)$1,458 (Westchester County, NY)
W-2$369/mo17%$36 (Ocala, FL)$1,383 (Westchester County, NY)
O-1$345/mo19%$6 (New York City, NY)$1,077 (Maui County, HI)
O-3$348/mo14%$45 (Ocala, FL)$1,464 (Westchester County, NY)
O-5$615/mo24%$99 (Bismarck, ND)$1,902 (Westchester County, NY)

Two patterns stand out. First, the gap isn't steady as rank rises: the median difference for an E-6 ($549) is larger than for an E-5 ($396) because the housing standards for those grades step up differently. Second, the biggest dollar gaps are in expensive metro areas, where a larger home costs far more; the smallest are in lower-cost areas or where both standards are already priced high.

Examples at large installations

With-dependents rate / without-dependents rate (difference), monthly, 2026:

Housing areaE-4E-5E-6O-3
San Diego, CA$3,666 / $2,763 (+$903)$3,975 / $3,147 (+$828)$4,404 / $3,387 (+$1,017)$4,518 / $4,248 (+$270)
Norfolk/Portsmouth, VA$2,229 / $1,707 (+$522)$2,430 / $1,908 (+$522)$2,559 / $2,043 (+$516)$2,694 / $2,505 (+$189)
Tacoma, WA$2,370 / $2,034 (+$336)$2,556 / $2,121 (+$435)$2,919 / $2,199 (+$720)$3,123 / $2,784 (+$339)
Fort Hood, TX$1,662 / $1,374 (+$288)$1,695 / $1,530 (+$165)$1,920 / $1,626 (+$294)$2,340 / $1,833 (+$507)
Camp Lejeune, NC$1,578 / $1,323 (+$255)$1,584 / $1,476 (+$108)$1,944 / $1,569 (+$375)$2,085 / $1,809 (+$276)

An E-5 in San Diego receives $828 more a month with dependents — $9,936 a year, tax-free. The same E-5 at Camp Lejeune gets $108 more. See every area in the 2026 BAH rates chart.

E-5 BAH: how much more the with-dependents rate paysMonthly 2026 rates at five large installations.
  • With dependents
  • Without dependents
San Diego, CA+$828 with dependentsSan Diego, CA, E-5 with dependents: $3,975$3,975San Diego, CA, E-5 without dependents: $3,147$3,147Norfolk/Portsmouth, VA+$522 with dependentsNorfolk/Portsmouth, VA, E-5 with dependents: $2,430$2,430Norfolk/Portsmouth, VA, E-5 without dependents: $1,908$1,908Tacoma, WA+$435 with dependentsTacoma, WA, E-5 with dependents: $2,556$2,556Tacoma, WA, E-5 without dependents: $2,121$2,121Fort Hood, TX+$165 with dependentsFort Hood, TX, E-5 with dependents: $1,695$1,695Fort Hood, TX, E-5 without dependents: $1,530$1,530Camp Lejeune, NC+$108 with dependentsCamp Lejeune, NC, E-5 with dependents: $1,584$1,584Camp Lejeune, NC, E-5 without dependents: $1,476$1,476

Source: DTMO 2026 BAH rate tables (data/bah-2026.json).

What the gap is worth over a tour

Monthly differences add up. At the median gap for an E-5, $396 a month, a typical three-year assignment is worth about $14,256 in additional tax-free BAH. In San Diego the same three years add $29,808. Because BAH isn't taxed, a civilian would need more than that in gross salary to end up with the same amount.

The gap isn't designed to cover everything a family costs, though. It reflects only the difference in the rent and utilities of the home type assigned to each rate. A family moving to a high-cost area may find that the with-dependents rate still falls short of the rent for a home that fits them, while a single member in a low-cost area may have money left over. That's why the with-dependents rate is best used as a budgeting number, not as a promise of what housing will cost.

Who counts as a dependent for BAH

For BAH, a dependent is most often a spouse or an eligible child. Other people, such as a parent who relies on the member for support, can qualify in some cases but require an approval process under DoD rules. Dependents must be documented and enrolled in DEERS, and your personnel or finance office makes the determination — so update your records as soon as your family situation changes.

Situations that change which rate you get

Rate protection and dependency status

Individual rate protection keeps your BAH from dropping when area rates fall, but it ends when your dependency status changes. If you move from the with-dependents rate to the without-dependents rate — for example after a divorce — you'll receive the current without-dependents rate rather than a protected amount.

Making the most of the rate

BAH is an allowance, not a reimbursement. You keep any amount you don't spend on housing, and it isn't taxed. For a family, the with-dependents rate at a new duty station is one of the most important numbers for choosing between on-base housing and renting off base, so look it up before you decide.

Frequently asked questions

How much more is BAH with dependents?

It depends on grade and location. Across all 299 Military Housing Areas in 2026, the median difference for an E-5 is $396 a month, or about 23% more than the without-dependents rate.

Does BAH increase with more children?

No. BAH has only two rates per grade: with dependents and without. One dependent and several dependents receive the same amount.

Do dual-military couples both get BAH?

Yes, unless they live in government family quarters. Without other dependents, each is treated as a member without dependents. With children, only one receives the with-dependents rate — the members choose, or the senior member receives it if they can't agree.

Is the with-dependents rate ever lower?

Not in the 2026 tables. In all 299 housing areas, the with-dependents rate is higher for every grade.

When does the with-dependents rate start after marriage?

It starts once the new dependent is properly documented and enrolled. Submit the paperwork promptly; entitlements are typically paid back to the qualifying date.

Compare the two rates for your own duty station with the BAH calculator — toggle "with" and "without dependents" to see the difference.

Sources

MilPayLab is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or connected to the U.S. Department of Defense, DFAS, DTMO or the Department of Veterans Affairs. Figures are taken from published government rate tables and are provided for information only, not as financial, legal or tax advice. Your finance office, your LES and your VA decision letter are the final word on what you are paid.

Tools for this topic